Annual Meeting Program

Sunday 10th September

19:00 – 20:00   Welcome Reception

Venue: Umbracle area, Botanical Gardens

Map of the venue

Monday 11th September 

 
TimeSpeaker/Activity
9:00 – 9:30Onsite registration
9:30 – 10:15Welcome Speeches by Jardin Botanico Vice Director Olga Mayoral and Grapedia CIG Chair J. Tomás Matus (PDF)
10:15 -10:45Grapedia Portal: Structure & Implementation (Marco Moretto) PDF
10:45 – 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 – 11:45Grapedia Portal: Scientific Roadmap (Marco Moretto)
11:45 – 12:00Scientific mission – Integrating community resources into the Grapedia database with Airbyte (Víctor García-Carpintero) PDF
12:00 – 12:30Scientific mission – Towards a new grape gene reference catalogue and the Gene Cards app (David Navarro-Payà) PDF
12:30 – 13:00Scientific mission – Visualization of gene co-expression networks (AggGCNs) in Grapedia (Luis Orduña) PDF
13:15 – 14:30Lunch Break
14:30 – 15:15Scientific mission – A new annotation effort for the T2T genome (Antonio Santiago / Camille Rustenholz) PDF
15:15 – 15:45Scientific mission – Implementing the ChromoMap tool (Lakshay Anand – Online) PDF
15:45 – 16:00Grapedia tutorial: Dashboards (Luis Orduña)
16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:00OPEN QUESTIONS AND ROUND TABLE
17:00 – 17:45Plenary Speaker: Ana Conesa (Institute for Integrative Systems Biology, CSIC-UV, Spain): ”Using long reads technologies to reveal new insights into the functional complexity of the transcriptomes” (PDF)

Tuesday 12th September 

 
TimeSpeaker/Activity
9:10 – 9:55Plenary Speaker: Doreen Ware (Cold Spring Harbour Laboratory, US Dept Agriculture, USA) – Plant Genomes: past, present and future
9:55 – 10:20Talk 1 – Pascual Villalba Bermell (Institute of Integrative Systems Biology, Spain)- Genome-wide identification of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs): a pilot study using the PN40024 reference genome (PDF)
10:20 – 10:45Talk 2 – Corinna Thoben/Boas Pucker (Institute of Plant Biology & BRICS, TU Braunschweig, Germany) – Automatic approaches for cross-species knowledge transfer based on orthology (PDF)
10:45 – 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:00Plenary Speaker: Dario Cantu (UC Davis, USA) – Leveraging diploid genome assemblies and pangenomes to advance the science of grapevines (PDF)
12:00 – 12:25Talk 3 – Gabriele Magon (University of Padova, Italy) – Investigating the cistrome landscape of three main transcription factor families in grapevine
12:25 – 12:50Talk 4 – Stefania Pilati/Valter Cavecchia (Fondazione Edmund Mach/ CNR-IMEM, Italy) – Using OneGenE and Grapedia Resources to support research in grapevine physiology (PDF Cavecchia)
12:50 – 13:15Talk 5 – Maria Nikoghosyan (Armenian Bioinformatics Institute, Armenia)- Sommelier: Genomic data analysis and functional annotation of grapes with emphasis on Armenian wild and cultivated associations
13:15 – 14:30Lunch Break
14:30 – 15:00Stakeholder Presentation: Olivier Zekri (Mercier Groupe & Novatech, France): Cultivating the future: How GRAPEDIA can support Novatech in creating novel grapevine genetic resources (PDF)
15:00 – 15:30Stakeholder Presentation: Felipe Gainza (Concha y Toro Winery, Chile): Shaping the vineyard of the future: Viña Concha y Toro experience, challenges and the acceleration through GRAPEDIA’s Efforts (PDF)
15:30 – 16:00Stakeholder Presentation: Walter Sanseverino/Marco Di Marsico (Sequentia Biotech S.L., Spain) – How Sequentia’s services within GRAPEDIA will help the grapevine community (PDF)
16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:35 – 17:20Plenary Speaker: Pablo Carbonell (Institute of Vine and Wine Sciences ICVV, Spain): Genome assemblies and long-read sequencing to search for functional variation in grapevine (PDF)
17:20END OF DAY
                                       
20:45GALA DINNER – Venue: Oceanografic Valencia €60 per person payable in cash at onsite registration (more info soon)

 

Wednesday 13th September 

 
TimeSpeaker/Activity
9:30 – 10:20Plenary Speakers: Silvia Vezzulli/Laura Costantini (Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy) – The Vitis-QTL Browser: A dream coming true (online – PDF)
10:20 – 10:45Talk 6 – Paola Bettinelli (Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy) – Rgb3: an organ-specific QTL for bunch resistance to black rot identified in the hybrid cultivar ‘Merzling’. Hands-on demo of the potential of GRAPEDIA (PDF)
10:45 – 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 – 11:40Talk 7 – Diego Intrigliolo (Desertification Research Center, CSIC, Spain)- Phenotyping of ‘Bobal’ grapevine biotypes using remote sensing, plant physiology and genetic tools (PDF)
11:40 – 12:05Talk 8 – David Carrasco (Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnología Agraria y Alimentaria, CSIC, Spain)- Modelling the response of drought tolerant and sensitive grapevines shows different strategies at transcriptomic, metabolic and physiological level. (PDF)
12:05 – 12:30Talk 9 – Kristina Margaryan (Institute of Molecular Biology NAS,
Republic of Armenia) – Armenian Grape Genome Project: from vineyard to innovation
12:30 – 13:15Plenary Speakers: Pietro Liò (Computer Science and Technology of the University of Cambridge, UK): Multi omic, multi scale models using computational biology and deep learning (PDF)
13:15 – 13:30WRAP UP OF MEETING
  
13:30END OF MEETING